On the day the trade agreement is transmitted to the Congress (or, if the respective house is not in session on that day, the first subsequent day on which it is in session), a joint resolution of approval (Sec. 151(b)(3); 19 U.S.C. 2191(b)(3)) must be introduced (by request) in each house by its majority leader for himself and the minority leader, or by their designees (Sec. 151(c)(2); 19 U.S.C. 2191(c)(2)).6 (4) Language of approval resolution. The language of the resolution is prescribed by law (Sec. 151(b)(3); 19 U.S.C. 2191(b)(3)) to read, in this particular instance, after the resolving clause: "That the Congress approves the extension of nondiscriminatory treatment with respect to the products of Vietnam transmitted by the President to the Congress on June 8, 2001". (5) Committee referral. The resolution is referred in the House to the Committee on Ways and Means and in the Senate to the Committee on Finance (Sec. 151(c)(2); 19 U.S.C. 2191(c)(2)). (6) Amendments prohibited.