A plan also could not deal with more than one logically consistent subject CRS-68 matter, and, as with all previous versions of statutory reorganization authority, the authorization expired within a defined limited period. Section 5021 would amend Section 905 to allow only submission of reorganization plans for 11 named intelligence community units as well as elements of any other department or agency that may be designated either by the President alone, or jointly by the NID and the head of the department or agency concerned, as an element of the intelligence community. Section 903(a)(2) would be amended to allow for the abolition of all or part of the functions of a covered entity without the formerly included limitation that "no enforcement junction or statutory program shall be abolished by the plan." Section 903 would also be amended to allow a plan to propose creation of a new agency. Also, the grant of reorganization authority would be permanent, rather than subject to periodic congressional reauthorization.