The change seems to foreclose those problems, but it does little for any vagueness problems. Material Support -- Overseas Application: As a result of modifications by section 6603, section 2339B now describes its overseas application more explicitly and more expansively than was once the case. It permits federal prosecution of an act proscribed in section 2339B and committed entirely abroad by a foreign national with no greater connection to the United States required than that we have been able to bring the offender to this country for trial, 18 U.S.C. 2339B(d)(1)(D)("There is jurisdiction over an offense under subsection (a) if . . . (D) after the conduct required for the offense occurs an offender is brought into or found in the Untied States, even if the conduct required for the offense occurs outside the United States"). In its other modifications to jurisdiction, section 6603 arguably does no more than articulate more specifically the pre-existing reach of section 2339B. Prior to the http://wikileaks.org/wiki/CRS-RS22222 enactment of section 6603, section 2339B applied to anyone who acted "within the United States or subject to the jurisdiction of the United States," when they provided material support to a foreign terrorist organization, 18 U.S.C. 2339B(a)(1)(2000 ed.). A person "subject to the jurisdiction of the United States" arguably referred to American citizens, residents of this country, and entities organized under our laws.