of a definition from the Federal Rules of Evidence would do little to clarify the mysteries of the term "expert advice or assistance," id. at __. And "[e]ven as amended [by section 6603], the term "training" is not sufficiently clear so that persons of ordinary intelligence can reasonably understand what conduct the statute prohibits," particularly when the term "easily encompasses protected speech and advocacy," id. at __. Since the term "service" is defined to include "training" and "expert advice or assistance," they pull the term down with them, id. at __ . Material Support -- Knowledge: Section 2339B outlaws "knowing" violations. Narrowly construed, this might serve as a counter balance for the suspect reach of the "material support" element. The temporary amendment, however, added the caveat that, "[t]o violate this paragraph, a person must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization (as defined in subsection (g)(6)), that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act), or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism (as defined in section 140(d)(2) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989), 18 U.S.C. 2339B(a)(1)," 18 U.S.C. 2339B(a)(1).