Currently, several of these tribes are engaged in settlement negotiations with the State of 4 7 Stat. 44. The facts are taken from the Second Circuit's opinion in the case. See Oneida Indian Nation v. Sherrill, 337 F.3d 139, 144-146 (2d Cir. 2003) (hereinafter, "Second Circuit Opinion"). 5 7 Stat. 45. 6 The Indian Trade and Intercourse Act, better known today as the Nonintercourse Act, was passed in 1790 (1 Stat. 137). The current version is codified, as amended, at 25 U.S.C. § 177 ("No purchase...or other conveyance of lands...from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution."). 7 See Indian Removal Act of 1830, 4 Stat 411. 8 7 Stat. 550. 9 Id. at 554. 10 See, e.g., New York Indians v. U.S., 170 U.S. 1 (1898); Oneida Indian Nation of New York v. County of Oneida, 414 U.S. 661 (1974). 11 Oneida County v.