and its people; accordingly, the designation and disposition of the public lands in Alaska pursuant to this Act are found to represent a proper balance between the reservation of national conservation system units and those public lands necessary and appropriate for more intensive use and disposition, and thus Congress believes that the need for future legislation designating new conservation system units, new national conservation areas, or new national recreation areas, has been obviated thereby. 15 See, e.g., the definition of "withdrawal" in the Federal Land Policy Management Act at 43 U.S.C. § 1702(j): "The term `withdrawal' means withholding an area of Federal land from settlement, sale, location, or entry, under some or all of the general lands laws, for the purpose of limiting activities under those laws in order to maintain other public values in the area or reserving the area for a particular public purpose or program; ...." CRS-6 It could be argued that this section does not preclude a monument designation because, technically, this section speaks of types of conservation units other than national monuments,16 and one Congress cannot tie the hands of another.