and Compelling Reason Determinations, Aug. 31, 2006, available at [http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/memoranda/fy2006/m06-26.pdf] ("Agencies can sometimes enter into administrative agreements ... as an alternative to suspension or debarment."). 45 Alan M. Grayson, Suspension and Debarment 37-38 (1991). 46 See, e.g., United States Department of State, Bureau of Political Military Affairs, In the Matter of General Motors Corporation & General Dynamics Corporation, Oct. 22, 2004, available at [http://www.contractormisconduct.org/ass/contractors/26/cases/108/528/ general-dynamics-4_ca.pdf]. 47 48 C.F.R. § 1.601(a) ("Unless specifically prohibited by another provision of law, authority and responsibility to contract ... are vested in the agency head.").