The percentage of employees covered by DC plans has been increasing in recent years. According to the National Compensation Survey from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, 36% of all workers participated in a DC plan in 1999. This percentage increased to 43% by 2006. DC plans will continue to play an important role in Americans' retirement security. There has been a growing interest in the fees that participants in 401(k) plans are charged. Small differences in fees can yield large differences in account balances 1 A defined contribution plan is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 414(i) as "a plan which provides for an individual account for each participant and for benefits based solely on the amount contributed to the participant's account, and any income, expenses, gains and losses, and any forfeitures of accounts of other participants which may be allocated to such participant's account." 2 The names for the various types of defined contribution retirement plans are often the section of the Internal Revenue Code that authorizes these plans (e.g., 26 U.S.C. 401(k) or 26 U.S.C. 457(b)). 3 See 26 U.S.C. § 402(g)(1).