Under the FISA Amendments Act, it seems possible that a court could lawfully dismiss a case upon certification by the Attorney General, if the court finds the substantial evidence standard is satisfied after looking only at the information provided by the Attorney General. 52 Id. at 490. 53 Compare, 50 U.S.C. § 1885a(b)(2) ("the court may examine [supplemental materials]") (emphasis added) with 50 U.S.C. § 1185a(c) ("the court shall review such certification and the supplemental materials in camera and ex parte") (emphasis added). ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ For other versions of this document, see http://wikileaks.org/wiki/CRS-RL34600