The principal vehicle for judicial review is a petition for review, which must be filed in the circuit in which the removal hearing was held.11 Before a petition for review can be filed, an alien must first exhaust all administrative remedies that are available as of right.12 Moreover, the principles of res judicata or collateral estoppel can bar the petition for review if the validity of the 3 Shaughnessy v. Pedreiro, 349 U.S. 48 (1955). 4 See P.L. 104-132, 110 Stat. 1214 (1996). 5 INA § 242(a)(1) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1)) ("Judicial review of a final order of removal...is governed only by chapter 158 of title 28 of the United States code..."). 6 28 U.S.C. § 2342. 7 Although the Hobbs Act gives the federal court of appeals exclusive jurisdiction to review removal orders, aliens can still challenge some aspects of their removal in federal district court via a habeas corpus proceeding. 8 INA § 242(a)(1)