jurisdiction, have viewed INA Section 242(a)(2)(D) as a means to consolidate issues traditionally dealt with by habeas corpus with those addressed by a petition for review, thereby channeling these habeas issues directly to the courts of appeals.124 Presumably, this would serve to streamline the deportation process while still effectively maintaining the substantive protections of habeas corpus.125 The reason why Congress sought to preserve habeas protections in the petition for review was because of concerns the Supreme Court voiced in a prior case 116 Act of September 24, 1789, ch. 20, § 14, 1 Stat. 82. 117 Act of February 5, 1867, ch. 28, 14 Stat. 385. 118 See Erwin Chemerinksy, Thinking About Habeas Corpus, 37 Case W. Res. L. Rev. 748, 754-755 (1987). 119 INA § 242(b)(9) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(9)). 120 Id. ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, no court shall have jurisdiction, by habeas corpus under section 2241 of 1651 of such title, or by any other provision of law (statutory or nonstatutory), to review such an order or such questions of law or fact."). 121 INA § 242(g) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1252(g)). 122 See generally INA § 242(a)(2). 123 INA § 242(a)(2)(D) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D)). 124 Xiao Ji Chen, 471 F.3d at 326-327; Ramadan, 479 F.3d at 653; Ramirez-Molina v.