See, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(b)(1) (which includes finance charges, compensation paid to mortgage brokers, premiums or other charges for credit insurance, application fees, late payment/default charges, overdraft charges, credit plan fees, seller's points, interest forfeited due to legally required interest reduction on a time deposit used to secure the loan, and real estate related fees, such as title examination, preparation of documents, notary, etc.). 20 Defined at 15 U.S.C. § 1602(w) ("The term `residential mortgage transaction' means a transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, purchase money security interest arising under and installment sales contract, or equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained against the consumer's dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial construction of such dwelling."). 21 Defined at 15 U.S.C. § 1602(bb) ("The term `reverse mortgage transaction' means a nonrecourse transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust, or equivalent consensual security interest is created against the consumer's principal dwelling securing one or more advances; and with respect to which the payment of any principal, interest, and shared appreciation or equity is due and payable (other than in the case of default) only after the transfer of the dwelling; the consumer ceases to occupy the dwelling as a principal dweller; or the death of the consumer."). 22 Defined at 15 U.S.C. §1602(i) ("The term `open end credit plan' means a plan under which the creditor reasonably contemplates repeated transactions, and which provides for a finance charge which may be computed from time to time on the outstanding unpaid balance. A credit plan which is an open end credit plan within the meaning of the preceding sentence is an open end credit plan even if credit information is verified from time to time."). ¢ ¢ which are basically loans provided for the purchase or initial construction of the homes securing the loans.23 HOEPA's regulations apply where (1) the nonexempt loan's APR exceeds "by more than 8 percentage points for first-lien loans and 10 percentage points for subordinate-lien loans,