Reg. 18937, 18939 (proposed Apr. 17, 1997). 29 Id. 30 FFDCA § 201(s); 21 U.S.C. § 321(s). 31 21 C.F.R. § 170.3(f). 32 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(c)(1). 33 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(c)(2). 34 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(c)(2). 35 21 C.F.R. § 182.1(a). 36 See 21 C.F.R. § 170.3 (providing definitions of several of the above terms). Sequestrants are "[s]ubstances which combine with polyvalent metal ions to form a soluble metal complex, to improve the quality and stability of products." 21 C.F.R. § 170.3(o)(26). 37 21 C.F.R. § 170.35(a).