These failures might also be attributed to negligent construction or negligent maintenance. The district court would follow state law when reviewing for negligence. Louisiana is a comparative fault state, meaning if multiple actors are negligent, they are each responsible only for that portion of the harm that they caused.78 This applies 76 Kennedy v. Texas Utilities, 179 F.3d 258, 263 (5th Cir. 1999). 77 In re Katrina Canal Breaches Consolidated Litigation (Robinson), 471 F. Supp. 2d at 695- 97. 78 La. C.C. art. 2323: comparative fault means a "percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the (continued...) CRS-17 even if all of the actors are not parties to the suit.