Foundation Foundation, Activities The FDA Commissioner shall, with respect to the Foundation: receive and assess the required annual reports; and, beginning with of the FDA FY2009, submit to Congress an annual report summarizing the information provided by the Foundation, and other required information. The provisions of this subchapter shall have no effect on any grant, contract, memorandum of understanding, or cooperative agreement between the FDA and any other entity entered into before, on, or after the date of enactment. § 742(b) of the FFDCA (21 U.S.C. 379l(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "Any such fellowships and training programs under this section or under Section 770(d)(2)(A)(ix) may include provision by such scientists and physicians of services on a voluntary and uncompensated basis, as the Secretary determines appropriate. Such scientists and physicians shall be subject to all legal and ethical requirements otherwise applicable to officers or employees of the Department of Health and Human Services." Office of the Chief A new section in FFDCA requires the Secretary to create an Office of the Chief Scientist within FDA's Office of the Commissioner. Scientist (Duties specified).