Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218, 236 (1947))). 33 Under the Minnesota statute, a "wholesale drug distributor" is "anyone engaged in wholesale drug distribution" and includes manufacturers, drug warehouses, and others. Minn. Stat. §151.44(b). The definition does not include a "medical device manufacturer that distributes drugs as an incidental part of its device business." Minn. Stat. §151.461 (2005 & Supp. 2007). 34 Minn. Stat. §151.47(f). CRS-6 distribution to patients, items with a "total combined retail value, in any calendar year, of not more than $50," educational materials, and salaries and benefits given to the pharmaceutical companies' own representatives.35 Minnesota's requirement is a licensing requirement; therefore, a penalty for non-compliance might be not receiving a wholesale drug distributor license in the state.