Both of these provisions were repealed earlier in the bills by Sec. 208(b) of S. 3886, Sec. 8(b) of S. 2453, which also repealed Sec. 404 of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1844, a parallel authority regarding the use of pen registers or trap and trace devices without a court order for up to 15 calendar days following a congressional declaration of war. Physical searches. Under Sec. 209(k) of S. 3886, Sec. 9(k) of S. 2453, the definition of "physical search" under current Sec. 301(5) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1821(5),23 is deleted and replaced with a new subsection 301(5) defining "physical 23 Under current Sec. 301(5) of FISA, "physical search" is defined to mean "any physical intrusion within the United States into premises or property (including examination of the interior of property by technical means) that is intended to result in a seizure, reproduction, inspection, or alteration of information, material, or property, under circumstances in which a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required for law enforcement purposes, but does not include (A) "electronic surveillance", as defined in section 101(f) [50 U.S.C. § 1801(f)], or (B) the acquisition by the United States Government of foreign intelligence information from international or foreign communications, or foreign intelligence activities conducted in accordance with otherwise