Sec. 209(k)(2) of S. 3886, Sec. 9(k)(2) of S. 2453, would delete the current criminal provisions in subsection 307(a) of FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1827(a), and replace it with a new subsection 307(a). Under the new language, a person would be guilty of an offense if he intentionally -- "(1) under color of law for the purpose of obtaining foreign intelligence information, executes a physical search within the United States except as authorized by statute or under the Constitution; or (2) discloses or uses information obtained under color of law by physical search within the United States, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through physical search not authorized by statute or the Constitution."