CRS POC: Charles Henning at 7-8866. CRS-8 Transportation of Remains of Casualties Dying in a Theater of Combat Operations Background: Among the services/expenses covered "incident to death" in 10 United States Code is section 1482(a)(8): "the Secretary concerned may pay the necessary expenses of ... [t]ransportation of the remains, and round trip transportation and prescribed allowances for an escort of one person, to the place selected by the person designated to direct disposition of remains or, if such a selection is not made, to a national or other cemetery which is selected by the Secretary and in which burial of the decedent is authorized." House (H.R. 5122) Senate (S. 2766) Conference Sec. 563 modifies the above language in No reported language. Sec. 562 includes the House language a number of ways. First, it requires a and establishes January 1, 2007, as the uniformed escort at all times. Second, it effective date.