previously undiscoverable evidence, 28 U.S.C. 2264. In cases where the federal habeas application has been filed by a prisoner under sentence of death under the federal law or the laws of a state which has opted in, the government has a right, enforceable through mandamus, to a determination by the district court within 450 days of the filing of an application47 and by the federal court of appeals within 120 days of the filing of the parties' final briefs, 28 U.S.C. 2266. The USA PATRIOT Improvement and Reauthorization Act changed the procedure under which states are deemed have opted in, 28 U.S.C. 2265. Under its provisions the Attorney General rather than the courts determines whether a state has taken the steps necessary to opt in. States that elect to opt in must still provide a "mechanism for the appointment, compensation, and payment of reasonable litigation expenses of competent counsel in state postconviction proceedings," 28 U.S.C. 2265(c). References to competence standards for appointed counsel have been removed,48 but presumably authority to promulgate such standards falls within the Attorney General's newly granted regulatory authority, 28 U.S.C. 2265(b).