Rec. 24693 (1989). 42 P.L. 100-690, §7001, 102 Stat. 4393; 21 U.S.C. 848(q)(4)(B)(2000 ed.). 43 Cf., 28 U.S.C. 2261, 2265 (2000 ed.). 44 28 U.S.C. 2261(b)(2000 ed.). 45 28 U.S.C. 2265(b)(2000 ed.). 46 "This chapter is applicable if ­ (1) the Attorney General of the United States certifies that a State has established a mechanism for providing counsel in postconviction proceedings as provided in section 2265; and (2) counsel was appointed pursuant to that mechanism, petitioner validly waived counsel, petitioner retained counsel, or petitioner was found not to be indigent," 28 U.S.C. 2261(b). "If requested by an appropriate State official, the Attorney General of the United States shall determine ­ (A) whether the State has established a mechanism for the appointment, compensation, and payment of reasonable litigation expenses of competent counsel in State postconviction proceedings brought by indigent prisoners who have been sentenced to death; (B) the date on which the mechanism described in subparagraph (A) was established; and (C) whether the State provides standards of competency for the appointment of counsel in proceedings described in subparagraph (A)," 28 U.S.C. 2265(a)(1). final state court judgment during the pendency of a state prisoner's federal habeas proceedings and related appeals, 28 U.S.C. 2251 (1994 ed.).