In addition, the Secretary of Transportation has general discretionary authority to waive other economic-related statutory provisions listed in section 40109(c) "when the Secretary decides that the exemption is consistent with the public interest."131 The cabotage prohibition, however, is not among the regulations listed in section 40109(c).132 Congress last amended the cabotage laws as part of the Vision -- 100 Century of Aviation Authorization Act.133 The enacted changes permit "eligible cargo" to be removed from aircraft, including