CRS-3 aircraft under lease or charter to them without crew."16 If neither of those situations exists, foreign aircraft are not permitted to perform cabotage within the United States. In addition, the Secretary of Transportation has general discretionary authority to waive other economic-related statutory provisions listed in section 40109(c) "when the Secretary decides that the exemption is consistent with the public interest."17 The cabotage prohibition, however, is not among the regulations listed in section 40109(c).18 Finally, U.S. law has created an incentive program exclusively available to domestic air carriers; namely, the Civil Reserve Air Fleet Program (CRAF).19 Under this program, domestic air carriers