to assess "the content of the law that governs" the detention of aliens at Guantanamo.211 Nonetheless, the Supreme Court identified a number of potential deficiencies in the status review process that 208 See Improving Detainee Policy: Handling Terrorism Detainees within the American Justice System, Hearing before the Senate Judiciary Committee, June 4, 2008. For a review and criticism of some proposals, see the Constitution Project, A Critique of "National Security Courts," available at http://www.constitutionproject.org/pdf/ Critique_of_the_National_Security_Courts.pdf. 209 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2332 (prescribing penalties for homicides of U.S. nationals abroad and other violence directed at the United States, so long as the act is "intended to coerce, intimidate, or retaliate against a government or a civilian population"); 18 U.S.C. § 2232b (acts of terrorism transcending national boundaries). 210 See 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (provision of material support to designated terrorist organization prior to amendment by P.L. 108-458, § 6603(d), December 17, 2004); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2339 (proscribing harboring or concealing