According to Sec. 601 of the Communications Act, "the term `franchising authority' means any governmental entity empowered by the Federal, State, or local law to grant a franchise." (47 U.S.C. § 521) At the same time, Sec. 601 also explicitly identifies a local purpose for regulation of cable television: "[to] establish franchise procedures and standards which encourage the growth and development of cable systems and which assure that cable systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local community" (47 U.S.C. § 521) 91 47 U.S.C. §§ 542(a) and 542(b). 92 47 U.S.C. § 531. 93 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(4)(B).