The distinction in the 1996 Act between telecommunications services and information services was an outgrowth of a line of FCC decisions dating back to the 1970s that distinguished between "basic" services that were subject to regulation and "enhanced" services that the Commission chose not to regulate in order to foster their development and deployment.12 Keeping with 8 Title I of the 1996 Act, which is incorporated into Title II of the Communications Act as amended, 47 U.S.C. 151 ("1934 Act"). 9 Title II of the 1996 Act, which is incorporated into Title VI of the 1934 Act. 10 Title I, Section 3(20) of the 1934 Act. 11 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) states: "The Commission may perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions." 12 See Regulatory and Policy Problems Presented by the Interdependence of Computer and Communication Services and Facilities, Docket No. 16979, Notice of Inquiry, 7 FCC 2d 11, 1966, (known as the "Computer I Notice of Inquiry"); Regulatory and Policy Problems Presented by the Interdependence of