As providers from different segments of the industry have come together to attempt to develop consensus positions on intercarrier compensation, compromise positions have been proposed that take into account differences between the network architectures of different carriers. For example, although the ICF Plan proposes a 42 47 C.F.R. § 51.703(b). 43 47 U.S.C. § 251(b)(5). 44 47 C.F.R. § 51.701. The FCC rules permit recovery of the costs of transport and termination of telecommunications traffic between local exchange carriers and other telecommunications carriers. The rules define "transport" as the "transmission and any necessary tandem switching of telecommunications traffic subject to section 251(b)(5) of the act from the interconnection point between the two carriers to the terminating carrier's end office switch that directly serves the called party, or equivalent facility provided by a carrier other than an incumbent LEC." The rules define "termination" as the "switching of telecommunications traffic at the terminating carrier's end office switch, or equivalent facility, and delivery of such traffic to the called party's premises." 45 ICC NPRM at para. 113 and ICC FNPRM at paras. 87ff. 46 ICC FNPRM at para. 89. 47