In the same vein, the current foreign operations appropriations, in funding nonproliferation, anti-terrorism, demining and related programs, includes a "Notwithstanding" clause that could allow for assistance despite the sanctions regime currently in place against Libya (title II of P.L. 109-102; 119 Stat. 2189). Section 614 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2364) authorizes the President to furnish assistance "without regard to any provision of this act, the Arms Export Control Act, any law relating to receipts and credits accruing to the United States, and any Act authorizing or appropriating funds for use under this act, in furtherance of any of the purposes of this act, when the President determines, and so notifies in writing the Speaker of the House of Representatives 20 The 109th Congress is considering a repeal of this section of law. The Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 2006 and 2007 (H.R. 2601; Section 207), would repeal Section 406(c) of this act. H.R. 2601 passed the House on July 20, 2005, by a vote of 351 -- 78 (Roll no. 399). It was referred to the Senate and placed on the Legislative Calendar under General Orders. The Foreign Affairs Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 2006 and 2007 (S. 600; Section 210) would accomplish the same change. It was reported out of the Committee on Foreign Relations on March 10, 2005, considered briefly on the floor, then returned to the Senate General Calendar on April 26, 2005. CRS-10 and the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, that to do so is important to the security interests of the United States." The section has limits on amounts of assistance that may be made available in any given fiscal year, and the President is required to consult with Congress before aid is provided.