Ashcroft, 333 F.3d 46 (3rd Cir. 2003) ("[r]ape can constitute torture"); Al-Saher v. I.N.S., 268 F.3d 1143 (9th Cir. 2001) (finding that regular, severe beatings and cigarette burns inflicted upon an Iraqi alien by prison guards entitled him to relief under CAT Article 3 from removal to Iraq); Matter of Kuna, A76491421 (BIA July 12, 2001) (unpublished) (Board of Immigration Appeals decision concluding that rape and sexual assault may constitute torture for purposes of CAT). For purposes of the Torture Victims Relief Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2152 note, torture is defined as including "the use of rape and other forms of sexual violence by a person acting under the color of law...." As noted by the 2004 DOJ Memo, U.S. courts have reached differing conclusions as to whether death threats constitute mental torture, with such findings largely dependent on whether the person threatened suffered prolonged mental harm.