See also CRS Report RS20443, American National Government: An Overview, by Frederick M. Kaiser. 7 Youngstown Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579, 635 (1952) (concurring opinion). CRS-4 Thus, the question is about how Congress and the President share power -- or should share power -- in managing the executive branch. This report and the compendium examine part, but not all, of that conversation so far.8 Historical Context of Managing the Executive Branch The Constitution gives Congress the power to establish administrative agencies and determine how they operate. Article I, Section 1 of the Constitution provides that "[a]ll legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States." Section 8 provides further that Congress ... shall have Power ... [t]o make all Laws which shall be necessary and proper for carrying into Execution the foregoing Powers, and all other Powers vested by this Constitution in the Government of the United States, or in any Department or Officer