Article II, Section 1 vests the executive power in the President, and Section 3 provides that the President "shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed." However, this power is limited. As one commentator states, the President's duty is "to ensure that officials obey Congress's instructions," and Article II's `take Care' clause "... does not create a presidential power so great that it can be used to frustrate congressional intention."9 Article II makes only two explicit references to executive departments.10 Section 2 states the President "may require the Opinion, in writing, of the principal Officer in each of the executive Departments, upon any Subject relating to the Duties of their respective Offices." Section 2 also 8 Congress and the President share power to manage the executive branch in many venues that are not within the scope of this report.