FISA originally authorized a FISA court order (in a terrorism investigation or an effort to gather foreign intelligence information) for FBI access to the business records of hotels, motels, car and truck rental agencies, and storage rental facilities, 50 U.S.C. 1862 (2000 ed.). An application for such an order had to assert that there were "specific and articulable facts giving reason to believe that the person to whom the records pertain [was] a foreign or an agent of a foreign power," 50 (...continued) probable cause or even reasonable suspicion, is an unprecedented expansion of federal surveillance powers"); National Security at What Price?: A Look into Civil Liberty Concerns in the Information Age under the USA PATRIOT Act of 2001 and a Proposed Constitutional Test for