with intelligence agencies under section 203(d) of the Patriot Act"), available on June 21, 2005 at http://judiciary.house.gov/media/pdfs/sabin041905.pdf. 21 "Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such contents to another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure," 18 U.S.C. 2517(1). 22 "Any investigative or law enforcement officer, or other Federal official in carrying out official duties as such Federal official, who by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such contents or derivative evidence to any appropriate Federal, State, local, or foreign government official to the extent that such contents or derivative evidence reveals a threat of actual or potential attack or other grave hostile acts of a foreign power or an agent of a foreign (continued...) ¡ suggestion that information may be shared with MI-5 but not the CIA is bit perplexing. The mantel of "investigative or law enforcement" agency ought to fit American and British intelligence services equally well.