Section 217 of the Actallows victims of computer attacks by cyber- terrorists and others to ask law enforcement officers to monitor trespassers on their systems. Section 217 thus places cyber-intruders on the same footing as physical intruders: hacking victims can seek law-enforcement assistance to combat hackers just as burglary victims can invite police officers into their homes to catch burglars. Report at 28. (...continued) 107-236, at 5 (2001). 30 18 U.S.C. 2520(d)(3)("A good faith reliance on . . . (3) a good faith determination that section . . . 2511(2)(i) of this title permitted the conduct complained of; is a complete defense against any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or any other law"). ¡ The Department's comments in Myths are more expansive and do include a general statement of use: The law has always recognized the right of landowners to ask law enforcement to help expel people who illegally trespass on their property.