No. 108-195, p. 39. 6 Water Resources Development Act of 2000, P.L. 106-541, Title VI, §(b)(2)(D)(4). CRS-5 Florida Everglades Forever Act Amendments This Florida State Law, Chapter 2003-12, as amended (hereafter referred to as the Amended EFA) changes the Everglades Forever Act of 1994 (EFA; Florida Statutes §373.4592) by authorizing a new plan to mitigate phosphorus pollution in the Everglades, known as the "Everglades Protection Area Tributary Basins Conceptual Plan for Achieving Long-Term Water Quality Goals Final Report" or Long-Term Plan.7 This report provides for a planning process to ensure that discharges of water into the Everglades will comply with state water quality standards and that phosphorus levels in these waters will not alter the native Everglades ecosystem.