Most observers might exclude from this category capital crimes made punishable by death, life imprisonment, or imprisonment for any term of years, under the theory that a sentence of imprisonment for zero years is a sentence of "any term of years." Yet this can hardly have been the intent of Congress given the seriousness of the offense to which the sentence attaches. 13 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 1114 ("Whoever kills . . . any officer or employee of the United States . . . shall be punished ­ (1) in the case of murder, as provided under section 1111. . . ."). 14 543 U.S. 220 (2005). Booker left the Guidelines in place and essentially intact, but they continue to have a large, rather than a commanding, presence within the federal sentencing scheme, see e.g., Rita v.