When the "safety value"can be claimed, the Sentencing Guidelines call for a minimal offense level of 17, if the otherwise applicable mandatory minimum is at least 5 years, U.S.S.G. §5C1.2(b). An offense level of 17 translates to a permissible sentencing range of between 2 and 2.5 years' imprisonment, U.S.S.G. Ch.5 Pt.A (Sentencing Table), and is beyond the level for which an offender may be sentenced either to probation or to split sentence of imprisonment and some other less restrictive form of supervision, Id.; U.S.S.C. §5C1.1. 10 E.g.,, 2 U.S.C. 390 ("Every person who, having been subpenaed as a witness under this chapter [relating to Congressional contested elections] to give testimony or to produce documents, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the contested election case, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 or imprisoned for not less than one month nor more than twelve months, or both")(emphasis added).