Moreover, they highlight instances where Congress might have been thought to establish a mandatory minimum but where its treatment of the fine to be imposed may leave its intentions in doubt. See e.g., 18 U.S.C. 242 (Whoever. . . willfully subjects any person . . . to the deprivation of any rights . . . if death results . . . shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both. . . . .")(emphasis added). 11 E.g., 18 U.S.C. 1651 ("Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and (continued...) ¢ capital punishment statutes that require imposition of either the death penalty or imprisonment for life, or death or imprisonment either for life or for some term of years.12 The "piggyback" statutes make up a third class.