In UMG Recordings, Inc. v. MP3.Com, Inc.,48 the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York granted a partial summary judgment finding that defendant MP3.com infringed the copyrights of plaintiff recording companies. The defendant, MP3.com, operated a service called "My.MP3.com," which was advertised as permitting subscribers "to store, customize and listen to the recordings contained on their CDs from any place where they have an Internet connection."49 The defendant purchased thousands of CDs in which the plaintiffs held copyrights, 44 Specifically, 17 U.S.C. § 1008 provides "No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings." 45 180 F.3d 1072 (9th Cir. 1999). 46 Id. at 1079, citing S. Rep. 102-294 at 86. 47 Id. 48 92 F. Supp.2d 346 (S.D.N.Y. 2000). 49 Id. at 350. CRS-11 and without authorization, copied the recordings onto its computer server.