United States, 533 U.S. 27, 40 (2001). 33 Sodal v. Cook County, 506 U.S. 56, 61 (1992) quoting United States v. Jacobsen, 466 U.S. 109, 113 (1984). 34 Florida v. Bostick, 501 U.S. 429, 437 (1991) citing Michigan v. Chesternut, 486 U.S. 567, 573 (1988). See also United States v. Mendenhall, 446 U.S. 544 (1980); Brendlin v. California, 127 S. Ct. 2400 (2007). 35 INS v. Delgado, 466 U.S. 210, 216 (1984). 36 Delgado, 466 U.S. at 216; United States v. Rodriguez-Franco, 749 F.2d 1555, 1560 (11th Cir. 1985). See also 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(1) ("An immigration officer, like any other person, has the right to ask questions of anyone as long as the immigration officer does not restrain the freedom of an individual, not under arrest, to walk away."). 37 Zepeda, 753 F.2d at 731. See also Cuevas-Ortega v. INS, 588 F.2d 1274 (9th Cir. 1979); Cordon de Ruano v. INS, 588 F.2d 1274 (9th Cir. 1977). 38 Delgado, 466 U.S. at 216. See also Zepeda, 753 F.2d at 730. 39 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(2).