They cite 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a), which provides: No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress. This language originated with the repeal of the Emergency Detention Act256 in 1971. The legislative history demonstrates that Congress intended to prevent recurrence of internments in detention camps such as those that had occurred during the Second World War with respect to