Under this view, for example, it might be questioned whether those sources of law provide adequate basis for a war against alleged members of a criminal organization and those who harbor them.244 Title 10, U.S.C Before the Second Circuit, the government argued that Congress also authorized the detention of enemy combatants in 10 U.S.C. § 956(5), which authorizes the use of appropriated funds for "expenses incident to the maintenance, pay, and allowance of prisoners of war" as well as "other persons in the custody of the Army, Navy, or Air Force whose status is determined by the Secretary concerned to be similar to prisoners of war." The Administration interprets the phrase "similar to prisoners of war" to include "enemy combatants" who are not treated as prisoners of war. The Supreme Court plurality did not address this contention, having found the AUMF to provide the necessary authority.