However, it is unclear whether a person who is neither a POW nor an enemy alien may be detained without criminal charges,34 and if such detention is lawful, what process is due the detainee under the Constitution or international law. The 31 50 U.S.C. § 21 (defining "enemy" as "all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who shall be within the United States and not actually naturalized"). 32 See Ludecke v. Watkins, 335 U.S. 160 (1948) (upholding President's authority to order the removal of all alien enemies "who shall be deemed by the Attorney General to be dangerous to the public peace and safety of the United States").