Brown, 381 U.S. 437, 450 (1965) (distinguishing from bills of attainder provisions that "leave to courts and juries the job of deciding what persons have committed the specified acts or possess the specified characteristics"). 275 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 9, cl. 3. 276 See Calder v. Bull, 3 U.S. (3 Dall.) 386, 390 (1798). 277 Id. at 393. 278 Burgess v. Salmon, 97 U.S. 381 (1878). 279 See, eg, Zadvydas v. Davis, 533 U.S. 678 (2001); Mathews v. Diaz, 426 U.S. 67 (1976). 280 Alien Enemy Act, 50 U.S.C. § 21 (defining as enemy aliens "all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years (continued...) CRS-55 executive branch.