If the collateral source rule were abolished, then could the plaintiff disclose to the jury only his out-of-pocket expenses, or could he disclose his total economic damages before collateral source payments are deducted? If the former, then the plaintiff might receive a lesser award of noneconomic damages. Pro. Advocates of abolishing the collateral source rule object to the fact that it "permits the plaintiff to obtain double recovery for certain components of his damages award," unless the collateral source is subrogated to the plaintiff's claim 24 The Medical Care Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a), provides: "In any case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to furnish or pay for hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment . . . to a person who is injured or suffers a disease . . . under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person . . . , the United States shall have a right to recover . . . from said third person, or that person's insurer, the reasonable value of the care and treatment . . . and shall as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured or diseased person . . . has against such third person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment . . . ." 25 Michael F. Flynn, Private Medical Insurance and the Collateral Source Rule: A Good Bet?, 22 University of Toledo Law Review 39, 49 (1990).