New § 507:16. "No punitive § 507-C:7. $250,000 cap held Hampshire damages shall be awarded in unconstitutional. Carson v. any action, unless otherwise Maurer, 424 A.2d 825 (N.H. provided by statute." No 1980). statute provides for punitive damages in medical malpractice actions. New Jersey 2A:15-5.14. Greater of 5 times compensatory damages or $350,000. CRS-17 STATE PUNITIVE DAMAGES NONECONOMIC DAMAGES New Mexico § 41-5-6. $600,000 total cap, "[e]xcept for punitive damages and medical care and related benefits," which are not subject to the cap. "Monetary damages shall not be awarded for future medical expenses in malpractice claims." New York North Carolina § 1D-25. Greater of 3 times the amount of compensatory damages or $250,000. North Dakota § 32-03.2-11(4).