Proposed § 949d(e)(2). The provision specifically allows the introduction of such alternative evidence to protect classified "sources, methods, or activities by which the United States acquired the evidence" as long as the evidence is "reliable." 185 Defined in proposed § 948a as "[a]ny information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to statute, Executive order, or regulation to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security" and "restricted data, as that term is defined in section 11y of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2014(y))." CRS-37 The military judge may require that the defense and the commission members be permitted to view an unclassified summary of the sources, methods, or activities, to the extent practicable and consistent with national security. Proposed 10 U.S.C. § 949d(e)(2).