A person subject to the M.O. may be detained and possibly tried by military tribunal for violations of the law of war and "other applicable law."57 M.C.O. No. 1 does not explicitly limit its coverage to the scope of the authorization of force, but it clarifies somewhat the ambiguity with respect to the offenses covered. M.C.O. No. 1 establishes that commissions may be convened to try aliens who are designated by the President as subject to the M.O., whether 54 M.C.I. No. 1 at § 4.C. 55 M.C.I. No. 1 lists 10 U.S.C. § 898 as a reference. That law, Article 98, UCMJ, Noncompliance with procedural rules, provides: Any person subject to this chapter who - (1) is responsible for unnecessary delay in the disposition of any case of a person accused of an offense under this chapter; or (2) knowingly and intentionally fails to enforce or comply with any provision of this chapter regulating the proceedings before, during, or after trial of an accused; shall be punished as a court-martial may direct 56 P.L. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001) (authorizing military force against those who "planned, authorized, committed, [or] aided" the Sept. 11 attacks or who "harbored such ... persons"). 57 M.O. § 1(e) (finding such tribunals necessary to protect the United States and for effective conduct of