Proposed 10 U.S.C. § 949a(a). The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Attorney General, may make exceptions to UCMJ procedural rules "as may be required by the unique circumstances of the conduct of military and intelligence operations during hostilities or by other practical need." Proposed § 949a(b). However, the rules must include certain rights as listed in § CRS-42 Military General Courts Commission Order H.R. 6054 S. 3901/S. 3930 S. 3886/S. 3861 Martial No. 1 (M.C.O.) 949a(b)(2). Specific UCMJ provisions the Secretary may except are listed in § 949a(b)(3).