An exemption under this section of the act has never been sought, nor have there been any attempts to administratively develop general exemptions for on-going or recurring activities. The Migratory Bird Treaty Act Application to Federal Activities. The MBTA is less clear than the ESA in several respects, including its applicability to federal activities. The MBTA is a criminal environmental statute, enacted in 1918 to implement the International Convention for the Protection of Migratory Birds signed by the United States and Great Britain (acting for Canada) only a few years earlier.20 Section 2 (16 U.S.C. §703) sets out the types of prohibited conduct and states: "Unless and except as permitted by regulations ... , it shall be unlawful at any time, by any means, or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill, attempt to do these acts, [or] possess ... any migratory bird, [or] any part, nest, or eggs of any such bird ...." None of these terms is defined in the act.21 Note that "harm," a term used in the ESA that encompasses significant habitat destruction, is not present in the MBTA. Section 6 18 16 U.S.C. §1536(e) - (p). 19 16 U.S.C. §1536(i). 20 39 Stat. 1702 (1916).