noitisopsiD noitisopsiD fo rebmuN snoitanimoN etaneS lluf eht fo etov a yb detcejeR 11 noitca etaneS tuohtiw tnediserP eht yb nwardhtiW 2 noitca etaneS rehtruf tuohtiw tnediserP eht yb nwardhtiw ,eettimmoc ot derrefeR 2 (...continued) Betsy Palmer; and CRS Report RL32821, The Chief Justice of the United States: Responsibilities of the Office and Process for Appointment, by Denis Steven Rutkus and Lorraine H. Tong. 2 U.S. Congress, Senate, Journal of the Executive Proceedings of the Senate of the United States of American, vol. 1, p. 135. (Hereafter cited as Executive Journal.) 3 Article I, Section 6 of the Constitution provides that, "No Senator or Representative shall, during the Time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil Office ... , which shall have been created ... during such time...." The office to which Washington was nominating Paterson, Associate Justice, was created by the Judiciary Act of 1789 on September 24, 1789, during which time Paterson was a Senator.