Specifically, except for 18 U.S.C. §922(g)(9), 18 U.S.C. §925(a)(1) exempts from prohibition "any firearm or ammunition imported for, sold or shipped to, or issued for the use of, the United States or any department or agency thereof or any State or any department, agency, or political subdivision thereof." The practical effect of this exception is to allow for the possession of firearms in an official capacity, irrespective of criminal record. As is discussed in greater detail below, this provision provided a blanket exception to the 1 See 18 U.S.C. §922. 2 18 U.S.C. §922(g)(1)-(9).