"by reason of being separated from the Selected Reserve...or ceasing to hold the military rank specified" may qualify for an immediate annuity with the following combinations of age and years of service: 50 years of age and 25 years of service as a military technician if hired on or before February 10, 1996; 50 years of age and 20 years of service as a dual status technician or at any age with 25 years of service as a dual status technician if hired after February 10, 1996.28 ( Note that for those hired on or before February 10,1996, the age and years of service combinations are higher 27 5 USC 8414(c) does not actually use the word "involuntary" to describe the type of separation. It says "An employee who was hired as a military reserve technician...and who is separated from technician service...by reason of being separated from the Selected Reserve of the employee's reserve component or ceasing to hold the military grade specified by the Secretary concerned for the position held by the employee is entitled to an annuity." However, in describing the intent of this legislative provision, the conference report which accompanied it stated "Finally, the conference agreement provides that military reserve technicians separated from the civil service because of losing military status through no fault of their own