The legislation would not require that the years of service for technicians hired on or before February 10, 1996, be service as a dual-status technician as is required for those hired after February 10, 1996. Additionally, it is important to point out that 5 USC 8414(c) has historically been interpreted to apply only to those military technicians who have been involuntarily separated from their civil service positions "by reason of being separated from the Selected Reserve...or ceasing to hold the military rank specified." As such, there is some uncertainty as to whether amending this provision of the law would allow military technicians to retire under its provisions voluntarily.