GAO Revisits Section 14(c).................................................................................................... 29 Concluding Observations .............................................................................................................. 30 Table 1. Specialized Wage Treatment of Workers with Disabilities Under the National Industrial Recovery Act (1933-1935) and the Fair Labor Standards Act (1938 ff.)................... 24 Author Contact Information .......................................................................................................... 32 Under Section 14(c) of the FLSA, "to the extent necessary to prevent curtailment of opportunities for employment," the Secretary of Labor may permit payment of wages lower than the otherwise applicable federal minimum to persons "whose earning or productive capacity is impaired by age, physical or mental deficiency, or injury." The reduced wage option operates under a system of certificates issued by the Secretary. No specific wage floor is mandated.