They do not stand for the proposition that private persons, who are not controlled by Congress, may not enforce federal laws. Second, the Appointments Clause does not preclude private enforcement. It simply means that when federal laws are enforced by a person within the executive branch, 227 The Vesting Clause states: "The executive power shall be vested in a President of the United States." U.S. Const. art. II, § 1. 228 The Take Care Clause states: "[The President] shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed ...." U.S. Const. art. II, § 3. 229 The Appointments Clause states: "[The President] ... by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint ... Officers of the United States." U.S. Const. art.