Section 6511(b)(2)(A) of the Tax Code provides that the amount of credit or refund "shall not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately preceding the filing of the claim, equal to 3 years plus the period of any extension." The "plain language" of section 6513(b) determines when withholding and estimated taxes are "paid." That section provides that "for purposes of section 6511 . . . [withholding taxes] shall . . . be deemed to have been paid on the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of his taxable year," and estimated taxes "shall be deemed to have been paid on the last day prescribed for filing the return."