Title IV authorized the Marine Mammal Health and Stranding Response Program. Title V implemented the Agreement Between the United States and the Russian Federation on the Conservation and Management of the Alaska-Chukotka Polar Bear Population. 11 Some consider this action a ban or prohibition, rather than a moratorium, because it was (and is) permanent. 12 Under the MMPA, in 16 U.S.C. §1362(13), take means "to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill." CRS-5 Prior to passage of the MMPA, states were responsible for managing marine mammals on lands and in waters under their jurisdiction. The MMPA shifted all marine mammal management authority to the federal government.