Animal protection interests also believe current cooperative agreements lack some transparency and provide little opportunity for public comment before the agreement is negotiated. Reporting Subsistence Takes. Knowledge of the number of animals killed is necessary for managing any harvested resource. Nevertheless, many marine mammal stock assessment reports lack substantial information on subsistence takes. In 16 U.S.C. §1379(i), the MMPA states that "the Secretary may prescribe regulations requiring the marking, tagging, and reporting of animals taken pursuant to section 101(b)."