In addition, some scientists and managers believe that better subsistence estimates need to be factored into the PBR process (see "Calculating Potential Biological Removal"), especially in situations where (1) subsistence harvest may account for the majority of the total number of animals removed and (2) subsistence harvest may approach or exceed the PBR level.101 Limitation on the Sale of Edible Subsistence Takes. In 16 U.S.C. §1371(b)(2), the MMPA states that "any edible portion of marine mammals may be sold in native villages and towns in Alaska or for native consumption." There are legitimate reasons why Alaska Natives purchase legally taken parts of marine mammals for their consumption.102 The current interpretation of the MMPA language is that all Alaska locales, including the city of Anchorage, qualify as Native villages and towns.