Some of these issues could be addressed administratively, in regulations implemented by NMFS, FWS, or the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS, Department of Agriculture). Others would require legislative action. Commercial Fishing Interactions with Marine Mammals Optimum Sustainable Population. Optimum sustainable population (OSP) is defined in 16 U.S.C. §1362(9) as "the number of animals which will result in the maximum productivity of the population or the species, keeping in mind the carrying capacity of the habitat and the health of the ecosystem of which they form a constituent element." However, the variable nature of populations in marine ecosystems makes it nearly impossible to determine carrying capacity.