Broadcasters also would have been directed to hold two public hearings a year to determine which issues were of greatest concern to their communities of license. Failure to comply with the standards set forth in the bill could have resulted in the revocation of a broadcaster's license, as well as other remedies provided by the Communications Act. The bill was not enacted. This bill would have amended Section 315 of the Communications Act to require broadcasters to "afford reasonable opportunity for the discussion of conflicting views on issues of public importance." The bill also provided that enforcement of the new provision should be consistent with the policies of the Commission that were in effect prior to the repeal of the Fairness Doctrine. The bill was not enacted.