In other words, the reasoning in Garrett was not refuted by Tennessee v. Lane and it remains for future decisions to determine what result will be reached in cases involving access to facilities such as hockey rinks.71 64 Id. at 376. 65 Id. at 378. 66 Id. at 384. 67 Linda Greenhouse, "The High Court's Target: Congress," New York Times, wk 3 (Feb 25, 2001). 68 Id. 69 538 U.S. 721 (2003). 70 29 U.S.C. §2601 et seq. 71 At least two states have enacted legislation waiving the state's immunity for ADA purposes. See Minn. Stat. §1.05 (2005): "An employee, former employee, or prospective employee of the state who is aggrieved by the state's violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ... may bring a civil action against the state in any court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of the act." This Minnesota law also waived (continued...) ¢ ¢ ¢ ¢ Title I of the ADA, as amended by the ADA Amendments Act of 2008, provides that no covered entity shall discriminate against a qualified individual on the basis of disability in regard to job application procedures, the hiring, advancement,