While "on duty," in a federal office, while 54 5 C.F.R. § 2635.803 55 5 U.S.C. § 7323(a)(4). 56 See 5 C.F.R. 734.305, Example 2: "An employee of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) may not solicit or discourage the participation of an insured financial institution or its employees if the institution is undergoing examination by the FDIC." 57 Id. at Example 1. 58 Id. at Example 3. CRS-12 wearing a Government uniform or while using a Government vehicle, federal personnel in the executive branch are generally prohibited from engaging in partisan "political activity."59 Interpretations of the former Hatch Act indicate that behind-