Department of Army, 47 M.S.P.R. 423 (1991); Cobb v. Department of Air Force, 57 M.S.P.R. 47 (1993). 80 Note, for example, 18 U.S.C. § 641. For a theft or conversion under this statute, the improper use of the Government's property must be in such a manner that "serious interference with ownership rights" of the Government would occur. United States v. Collins, 56 F.3rd 1416,1420-21 (D.C. Cir. 1995). 81 P.L. 76-753, 54 Stat. 767, July 19, 1940. See now, 5 U.S.C. §§ 1501 et seq., as amended by P.L. 93-443, 88 Stat. 1263, October 16, 1974. CRS-17 employees whose "principal employment is in connection with an activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the United States .... "82 The Hatch Act provisions cover such individuals working with federally financed programs who are employed in State or local agencies in the "executive branch of a State, municipality, or other political subdivision of a State .... "83 For those covered by the "Hatch Act" applicable to an