Note also the emergence of employee protections through recognized bargaining representatives and statutorily required grievance procedures. 5 U.S.C.§§ 7111 et seq., and 7121 et seq. 9 H.R. Rpt. 103-16, supra at 5-15 (1993). 10 P.L. 103-94, October 6, 1993; 5 U.S.C. §§ 7321 et seq. Some employees of designated agencies and departments are still restricted in participating in even voluntary, off duty political activities. 5 U.S.C. § 7323(b). CRS-3 (1) Officers and employees may not use their "official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election."11 (2) Officers and employees are generally restricted from soliciting, accepting or receiving political campaign contributions from any person.12 (3) Officers and employees may not run for elective office in most "partisan" elections.13 (4) Officers and employees are prohibited from soliciting