In 1991, HUD published final Fair Housing Accessibility Guidelines to provide builders and developers with technical guidance with these accessibility requirements. 56 Fed. Reg. 9,472 (March 6, 1991). HUD supplemented these guidelines in 1994. 59 Fed. Reg. 33,362 (June 28, 1994). 56 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(9). 57 24 C.F.R. § 100.202(c). Examples that are provided in the regulations are: (1) Inquiry into an applicant's ability to meet the requirements of ownership or tenancy, (2) Inquiry to determine whether an applicant is qualified for a dwelling available only to persons with handicaps... (4) Inquiring whether an applicant for a dwelling is a current illegal abuser or addict of a controlled substance.... 58 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101, et seq.