the purchase or rental of a dwelling ... by exaggerating drawbacks or failing to inform any person of desirable features of a dwelling or of a community, neighborhood, or development ... (3) [c]ommunicating to any prospective purchaser that he or she would not be comfortable or compat- ible with existing residents of a community, neighborhood or development ... [or] (4) [a]ssigning any person to a particular section of a community, neighborhood or development, or to a particular floor of a building, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." 22 24 C.F.R. § 100.75. Discriminatory advertisements or notices include "(1) [u]sing words, phrases, photographs, illustrations, symbols or forms which convey that dwellings are available or not available to a particular group of persons ... (2) [e]xpressing to agents, brokers, employees, prospective sellers or renters or any other persons a preference for or limitation on any purchaser or renter ... (3) [s]electing media or locations for advertising the sale or rental of dwellings which deny particular segments of the housing market information about housing opportunities ... [or] (4) [r]efusing to publish advertising for the sale or rental of dwellings or requiring different charges or terms for such advertising because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." 23 24 C.F.R. § 100.80. Illustrations of this prohibited activity include "(1) [i]ndicating through words or conduct that a dwelling which is available for inspection, sale, or rental has been sold or rented ... (2) [r]epresenting that [a person cannot rent or purchase a dwelling because]