If the court determines that discrimination has occurred or is going to occur, it may award punitive damages, actual damages, equitable relief (e.g., restraining order, injunction), a temporary restraining order, or other appropriate relief.108 In some instances, prevailing parties may be able to recover reasonable legal costs and fees.109 David H. Carpenter Legislative Attorney dcarpenter@crs.loc.gov, 7-9118 (...continued) Agencies, by Henry Cohen. 103 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a)-(b). "Upon timely application, any person may intervene in a civil action commenced by the Attorney General." 42 U.S.C. § 3614(e). 104 42 U.S.C. § 3614(e). 105 "An `aggrieved person' includes any person who claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice or believes that such person will be injured by a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur." 42 U.S.C. § 3602(i). 106 42