Sec'y of Hous. and Urban Dev., 817 F.2d 149 (1st Cir. 1987). 28 Thompson v. U.S. Dep't of Hous. and Urban Dev., 348 F. Supp.2d 398, 524 (D. Md. January 6, 2005). 29 The term "discriminatory effect" is used interchangeably with the term "disparate impact." 30 Metro. Hous. Dev. Corp. v. Vill. of Arlington Heights, 558 F.2d 1283, 1290 (7th Cir. 1977). 31 Id. Such a holding is not limited to disparate impacts on the basis of race. 32 See, 69 Fed. Reg. 63,760 (November 2, 2004). 33 472 F.Supp. 1106 (S.D. Ohio 1979). 34 Id. at 1109. 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(d)(4). The FHA does not explicitly address the issue of housing insurance, but language in §§ 3604 and 3605 of the act has been construed to apply to insurance. HUD regulations prohibit the refusal to provide "property or hazard insurance for dwellings or providing such ... insurance differently because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." See, e.g., Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Cisneros, 52 F.3d 1351 (6th Cir. 1995), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 1140 (1996).