The HUD regulations elaborate upon the types of housing practices in which discrimination is prohibited and provide illustrations of such practices.17 Under the regulations, the housing practices in which discrim- ination is prohibited include the sale or rental of a dwelling;18 the provision of services or facilities in connection with the sale or rental of a dwelling;19 other conduct which makes dwellings unavailable to persons;20 steering;21 advertising or publishing notices with regard to the 11 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b). 12 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1). 13 P.L. 105-276, § 589. 14 P.L. 105-276, § 589. 15 See, 63 Fed. Reg. 70,982, 70,984 (December 18, 1998), which adopted the 1991 Memorandum. 16 Id. 17 24 C.F.R. Part 100. 18 24 C.F.R. § 100.60. Prohibited actions under this section include "(1) [f]ailing to accept or consider a bona fide offer ... (2) [r]efusing to sell or rent a dwelling [], or to negotiate for a sale or rental ... (3) [i]mposing different sales prices or rental charges for the sale or rental of a dwelling ... (4) [u]sing different qualification criteria or applications ... or (5) [e]victing tenants because of their race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin ...." 19 24 C.F.R. § 100.65. Such discriminatory conduct includes "(1) [u]sing different provisions in leases or contracts of sale ... (2) [f]ailing or delaying maintenance or repairs of ... dwellings; (3) [f]ailing to process an offer for the sale or rental of a dwelling or to communicate an